People v. Mower
[…] Proposition 215’s ballot pamphlet materials do not dictate a contrary conclusion. It is true that the proponents of Proposition 215 stated (in their rebuttal to the argument by the measure’s opponents) that section 11362.5(d) “gives . . . a defense in court” to qualified patients and primary caregivers “if they can prove” its underlying facts. (Ballot Pamp., Gen. Elec. (Nov. 5, 1996) rebuttal to argument against Prop. 215, p. 61, italics added.) But, as Evidence Code section 115 provides, a defendant can “prove” the facts underlying a given defense, i.e., “establish by evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning [such] fact[s] in the mind of the trier of fact,” merely by “rais[ing] a reasonable doubt concerning [their] existence or nonexistence . . . .”

Against this conclusion, the People argue that the defense provided by section 11362.5(d) is collateral to a defendant’s guilt or innocence.