People v. Mower
[…] Campa, supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 879), including those that reveal a person’s status as a qualified patient or primary caregiver under section 11362.5(d). But contrary to defendant’s position, the requirement that law enforcement officers have probable cause for an arrest does not mean that section 11362.5(d) must be interpreted to grant such persons immunity from arrest. It is well established that immunity from arrest is exceptional, and, when granted, ordinarily is granted expressly. (See generally 4 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (3d ed. 2000) Pretrial Proceedings, § 10, pp. 208&endash;209, citing, among other provisions, Pen. Code, § 1334.4 [providing that “[i]f a person comes into this State in obedience to a subpoena . . . , he shall not, while in this State pursuant to the subpoena . . . , be subject to arrest . . . in connection with matters which arose before his entrance into this State under the subpoena”].) Plainly, section 11362.5(d) does not expressly grant immunity from arrest.

Neither can section 11362.5(d) reasonably be read to grant immunity from arrest by implication.