People v. Mower
[…] In its charge to the jury, the trial court instructed that defendant bore the burden of proof as to the facts underlying this defense, and that he was required to prove those facts by a preponderance of the evidence.

1 We begin our analysis of the question of the allocation and weight of the burden of proof under the defense provided by section 11362.5(d) with the observation that the question involves two related but distinct issues.

The first issue is which party, the People or the defendant, bears the burden of proof as to the facts underlying the defense. Evidence Code section 115 defines “burden of proof” as “the obligation of a party to establish by evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact or the court.”

The second issue is what is required to be done by the party who bears the burden of proof as to the facts underlying the defense, whether that party is the People or the defendant. Evidence Code section 115 provides that “[t]he burden of proof may require a party to raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt. . . .”